Journalist of the Year

Steve Mistler, Sun Journal

Bob Drake Young Writer’s Award

 Heather Steeves, Bangor Daily News

General Excellence

Daily

1. The Portland Press Herald

2. Sun Journal

3. Bangor Daily News

Weekend

1. Sun Journal

2. Maine Sunday Telegram

3. Bangor Daily News

Weekly 1

1. Mount Desert Islander

2. The York Weekly

3. Wiscasset Newspaper

Weekly 2

1. The Ellsworth American

2. The Republican Journal

3. The Bridgton News

Freedom of Information

1. Sun Journal

2. Kennebec Journal

3. York County Coast Star

Investigative Reporting

Weekend

1. Trevor Maxwell, Maine Sunday Telegram

2. Eric Russell, Bangor Daily News

3. Heather Steeves, Bangor Daily News

Daily

1. Mechele Cooper, Kennebec Journal

2. Edward D. Murphy, The Portland Press Herald

3. John Richardson, The Portland Press Herald

Weekly 2

1. Matt Hongoltz-Hetling, Advertiser Democrat

2. Laura Dolce, York County Coast Star

3. Steve Fuller, The Republican Journal

Weekly 1

1. Dick Broom, Mount Desert Islander

News Story

Daily/weekend

1. Christopher Williams, Sun Journal

2. Lindsay Tice, Sun Journal

3. Kelley Bouchard, The Portland Press Herald

Weekly  2

1. Jacqueline Weaver, The Ellsworth American

2. Laura Dolce, York County Coast Star

3. Lisa Williams-Ackley, The Bridgton News

Weekly 1

1. Dick Broom, Mount Desert Islander

2. Susan Morse, The York Weekly

3. Nancy Cicco and Joanne Terrasi, The York Weekly

Spot News

Daily/Weekend

1. Craig Crosby and Matthew Stone, Kennebec Journal

2. Steve Mistler, Sun Journal

3. David Robinson and Leslie Bridgers, Morning Sentinel

Weekly 1

1. Earl Brechlin, Mount Desert Islander

2. Dave Choate, Nancy Cicco, Desire Crossley and Susan Morse, The York Weekly

3. Charlotte Boynton and Kathy Onorato, Wiscassett Newspaper

Weekly 2

1. Laura Dolce, York County Coast Star

2. Laura Dolce, York County Coast Star

3. Mark Good, The Ellsworth American

Environmental Story

Weekend

1.  Eric Russell, Bangor Daily News

2.  Tux Turkel, Maine Sunday Telegram

3.  Bill Trotter, Bangor Daily News

Daily

1.  Beth Brogan, The Times Record

2.  Bonnie Washuk, Lewiston Sun Journal

3.  Bill Trotter, Bangor Daily News,

Weekly 2

1. Ethan Andrews, The Republican Journal

2. James Straub, The Ellsworth American

3. Wayne E. Rivet, The Bridgton News

Weekly 1

1. Dick Broom, Mount Desert Islander

2. Laura Snyder Smith, The York Weekly

3.  Charlotte Boynton, Wiscasset Newspaper

Continuing Story

Daily/Weekend

1. Mechele Cooper, Kennebec Journal

2. Bonnie Washuk, Lewiston, Sun Journal

3.  Bill Nemitz, The Portland Press Herald

Weekly 2

1. A.M. Sheehan and Matt Hongoltz-Hetling, Advertiser Democrat

2. Gail Geraghty, Bridgton News

3. Elna Seabrooks, Houlton Pioneer Times

Weekly 1

1. Mount Desert Islander

2. Dick Broom, Mount Desert Islander

Business/Economics Story

 Weekend

1. Tux Turkel, Maine Sunday Telegram

2. J. Hemmerdinger, Maine Sunday Telegram

3. J. Hemmerdinger, Maine Sunday Telegram

Daily

1. Scott Taylor, Bonnie Washuk, Sun Journal

2.  Kathryn Skelton, Sun Journal

3. Tony Reaves, Sun Journal

Weekly 2

1. Ethan Andrews, The Republican Journal

2. Elna Seabrooks, Houlton Pioneer Times

3. Tory Bonenfant, St. John Valley Times

Weekly 1

1. Robert Levin, Mount Desert Islander

2. Susan Morse, The York Weekly

3. Mike Lange, SV Weekly

Health Story

 Weekend

1. John Richardson, Maine Sunday Telegram

2. John Richardson, Maine Sunday Telegram

Daily

1.Lindsay Tice, Sun Journal

2. Lindsay Tice, Sun Journal

3. Lindsay Tice, Sun Journal

Weekly 2

1. Ethan Andrews, The Republican Journal

2. Kathy McCarty, The Star-Herald

3. Tory Bonenfant, St. John Valley Times

Weekly 1

1. Robert Levin, Mount Desert Islander

2. Anne M. Mozingo, The York Weekly

3. Stuart Hedstrom, Piscataquis Observer

Education Reporting

Weekend

1. Kelley Bouchard, Maine Sunday Telegram

2. Abigail Curtis, Bangor Daily News

Daily

1. Bonnie Washuk, Sun Journal

2. Lindsay Tice, Sun Journal

3. Matthew Stone, Kennebec Journal

Weekly 2

1. Wayne E. Rivet, The Bridgton News

2. Ethan Andrews, The Republican Journal

3. Jacqueline Weaver, The Ellsworth American

Weekly 1

1. B.J. Bangs, The Original Irregular

2. Robert Levin, Mount Desert Islander

3. Bill Pearson, The Piscataquis Observer

Local Column

Weekend

1. Renee Ordway, Bangor Daily News

2. Elizabeth Reilly Hussey, Journal Tribune Weekend

Daily

1. Bill Nemitz, The Portland Press Herald

2. Meredith Goad, The Portland Press Herald

3. James McCarthy, Times Record

Weekly 2

1. S. Peter Lewis, The Bridgton News

2. Laura Dolce, York County Coast Star

3. Sarah E. Reynolds, The Republican Journal

Weekly 1

1. Holly Simason, Mount Desert Islander

2. L.E. Hughes, The Original Irregular

3. Nina Brown, The Piscataquis Observer

Feature Story

Weekend

1.  Leslie Bridgers, Morning Sentinel

2.  Bob Keyes, Maine Sunday Telegram

3.  Nok-Noi Ricker, Bangor Daily News

Daily

1. Beth Brogan, The Times Record

2. Bill Nemitz, The Portland Press Herald

3. Steve Mistler, Sun Journal

Weekly 2

1. Gabe Souza, The Ellsworth American

2. Laura Dolce, York County Coast Star

3. Wayne E. Rivet, The Bridgton News

Weekly 1

1. Susan Morse, The York Weekly

2. Laura Snyder Smith, The York Weekly

3. Mark Good, Mount Desert Islander

Critic’s Award

Weekend

1. Bob Keyes, Maine Sunday Telegram

2. Daniel Kany, Maine Sunday Telegram

3. Daniel Kany, Maine Sunday Telegram

Daily

1.  Emily Tuttle, Sun Journal

2. Elizabeth Lardie, The Times Record

3. Emily Burnham, Bangor Daily News

Weekly Combined

1. Nan Lincoln, The Ellsworth American

2. Elizabeth Deprey, St. John Valley Times

Analysis

Weekend

1. Kevin Miller, Bangor Daily News

2. Sharon Kiley Mack, Bangor Daily News

3. Robyn Burnham, Journal Tribune

Daily

1.  John Richardson, The Portland Press Herald

2. John Richardson, The Portland Press Herald

3. Lindsay Tice, Lewiston Sun Journal

Weekly 2

1. Laura Dolce and Steve Bodnar, York County Coast Star

2. Stephen Rappaport, The Ellsworth American

3. Dick Broom, Mount Desert Islander

Weekly 1

1. Alan Bebout, Wiscasset Newspaper

Feature Section

Weekend

1. Maine Sunday Telegram

2. Bangor Daily News

Daily

The Portland Press Herald

Sun Journal

Daryl Madore, The Times Record

Weekly

1. The York County Coast Star

2. The Star-Herald

3. St. John Valley Times

Weekly 1

1. Laura Snyder Smith, The York Weekly

2. Barbara Scott, Nathalie Bazinet, Aroostook Republican and News,

3. Nathalie Bazinet, Joseph Cyr, Aroostook Republican and News

Business Section

Daily/Weekend

1. Patrick Gabrion, The Times Record

2. Bangor Daily News

Weekly Combined

1. The Star-Herald

2. St. John Valley Times

3. Houlton Pioneer Times

Arts/Lifestyle Feature

Weekend

1. Emily Burnham, Bangor Daily News

2. Aislinn Sarnacki and John Holyoke, Bangor Daily News

Daily

1. Jeff Lagasse, Journal Tribune

2. Daniel Hartill, Sun Journal

3. Shannon Bryan, The Portland Press Herald and Seth Koenig, The Times Record (tie)

Weekly 2

1. Ethan Andrews, The Republican Journal

2. Kathy McCarty, The Star-Herald

3. Letitia Baldwin, The Ellsworth American

Weekly 1

1. Melinda Rice, Mount Desert Islander

2. Anne M. Mozingo, The York Weekly

3. Paula Roy, The Original Irregular

Feature Headline

Daily/Weekend

1. Sharon Wood, Kennebec Journal,

2. Khela Kupiec, Bangor Daily News

3. John Willhoite, Maine Sunday Telegram,

Weekly 2

1. Stephen Fay, The Ellsworth American

2. Jane P. Lord, American Journal

3. Ethan Andrews, The Republican Journal

Weekly 1

1. Melinda Rice, Mount Desert Islander

2. Nathalie Bazinet, Aroostook Republican and News

3. The York Weekly

Opinion Column

Weekend

1. Richard Connor, Maine Sunday Telegram

Daily

1. Douglas Rooks, Sun Journal

2. David Farmer, Bangor Daily News

3. Elliott Epstein, Sun Journal

Weekly 2

Jill Goldthwait, The Ellsworth American

Tom McLaughlin, The Bridgton News

Joseph Cyr, The Pioneer Times

Weekly 1

1. Jill Goldthwait, Mount Desert Islander

2. John Clark, SV Weekly

Editorial

Weekend

1. Bill Thompson, Maine Sunday Telegram

2. MaineToday Media

Daily

1. Rex Rhoades, Sun Journal

2. Bangor Daily News

3. The Portland Press Herald                      

Weekly 2

1. Hugh Bowden, The Ellsworth American

2. VillageSoup

3. American Journal

Weekly 1

1. Earl Brechlin, Mount Desert Islander

2. Earl Brechlin, Mount Desert Islander

3. Kelly Morgan, The York Weekly

Editorial Page

Weekend

1. Maine Sunday Telegram

Daily

1. Sun Journal

2.  Daily News

3. Times Record

Weekly 2

1. The Ellsworth American

2. American Journal

3. Houlton Pioneer Times

Weekly 1

1. The York Weekly

2. The Piscataquis Observer/Aroostook Republican and News

3. The Original Irregular

Editorial Cartoon

Weekend

1. Jeff Robinson, Journal Tribune

Daily

1. George Danby, Bangor Daily News

2. John Riley, The Times Record

Weekly Combined

1. Dale LeRoux, American Journal

2. Louis Rizzo, York County Coast Star

3. Holly Hardwick, St. John Valley Times

News/Sports Headline

Weekend

1.Bangor Daily News, Chris Peary

2. Journal Tribune

Daily

1. Robert Long, The Times Record

2. Bob Mentzinger, Kennebec Journal

3. Becky Bowden, Bangor Daily News

Weekly 2

1. The Republican Journal

2. Pioneer Times

3. American Journal

Weekly 1

1. Wiscasset Newspaper

2.  The York Weekly

3. Mount Desert Islander

Sports Story

Weekend

1. Pete Warner, Bangor Daily News

2. Dave Dyer, Journal Tribune

3. Ernie Clark, Bangor Daily News

Daily

1. Matt DiFilippo, Morning Sentinel

2. Justin Pelletier, Sun Journal

3. Tony Blasi, Sun Journal

Weekly 2

1. Wayne E. Rivet, The Bridgton News

2. Carl Pepin, York County Coast Star

3. Hugh Bowden, The Ellsworth American

Weekly 1

1. Larry Grard, SV Weekly

2. Kevin Sjoberg, Aroostook Republican & News

3. Bill Pearson, The Piscataquis Observer

Sports Column

Weekend

1. Steve Solloway, Maine Sunday Telegram

2. John Holyoke, Bangor Daily News

Daily

1. Ernie Clark, Bangor Daily News

2. Larry Mahoney, Bangor Daily News

3. Kalle Oakes, Sun Journal

Weekly 2

1. Carl Pepin, York County Coast Star

2. Bill Graves, The Star Herald

3. Don Levesque, St John Valley Times

Weekly 1

1. Larry Grard, SV Weekly

Sports Feature

Weekend

1. Rachel Lenzi, Maine Sunday Telegram

2. Glenn Jordan, Maine Sunday Telegram

3. Mike Lowe, Portland Press Herald

Daily

1. Justin Pelletier, Lewiston Sun Journal

2. Kalle Oakes, Sun Journal

3. Matt DiFilippo, Morning Sentinel

Weekly 2

1. Wayne E. Rivet, The Bridgton News

2. Emory Rounds, American Journal

3. Jay Pinsonnault, York County Coast Star

Weekly 1

1. Larry Grard, SV Weekly

2. Don Doyon, The York Weekly

3. Joseph Cyr, Aroostook Republican & News

Sports Section

Weekend
1. Kennebec Journal/Maine Sunday Telegram (tie)
2. Morning Sentinel
3. Journal Tribune

Daily
1. The Portland Press Herald
2. Sun Journal
3. Kennebec Journal

Weekly 1
1. The York Weekly
2. Caribou News
3. Piscataquis Observer

Weekly 2
1. The Star Herald
2. York County Coast Star
3. American Journal

Front Page Design

Weekend

1. Brian Robitaille, Maine Sunday Telegram

2.  Brian Robitaille, The Portland Press Herald

3. Khela Kupiec, Bangor Daily News

Daily

1. Elyse Kahl, Bangor Daily News

2. Sharon Wood, Kennebec Journal

3. Patrick Gabrion, The Times Record

Weekly 2

1. The Ellsworth American

2. Laura Snyder Smith, York County Coast Star

3. Wayne E. Rivet, The Bridgton News

Weekly 1

1. Laura Snyder Smith, The York Weekly

2. Laura Snyder Smith, The York Weekly

3. Heidi Murphy, The Original Irregular

Specialty Page Design

Daily/Weekend

1. Corey LaFlamme, Sun Journal; Sharon Wood, Kennebec Journal (tie)

2. Corey LaFlamme, Amber Waterman, Sun Journal

3. John Willhoite, The Portland Press Herald

Weekly 2

1. Laura Snyder Smith, York County Coast Star

2. Christine Dunkle, The Republican Journal

3. Arts & Leisure staff, The Ellsworth American

Weekly 1

1. Laura Snyder Smith, The York Weekly

2. Heidi Murphy, The Original Irregular

3. Arts & Leisure staff, The Ellsworth American

Infographic

Weekend

1. Eric Zelz, Bangor Daily News

2. Eric Zelz, Bangor Daily News

3. Jeff Woodbury, Maine Sunday Telegram

Daily

1. Sharon Wood, Kennebec Journal

2. Sharon Wood, Kennebec Journal

3. Heather McCarthy, Pete Gorski, Sun Journal

Illustration

Daily/Weekend

1. Michael Fisher, The Portland Press Herald

2. Pete Gorski, Sun Journal

3. Sharon Wood, Kennebec Journal; Michael Fisher, Maine Sunday Telegram (tie)

NIE

Daily/Weekend

1. Staff, Sun Journal

2. Pat Lemieux, Julie Harris and Becky Bowden, Bangor Daily News (Freshwater ) and Pat Lemieux, Julie Harris and Eric Zelz, Bangor Daily News (History Hunters) (tie)

3. Daryl Madore, The Times Record

Weekly Combined

1. Piscataquis Observer, Aroostook Republican & News, Pioneer Times, The Star-Herald (tie)

2. The Ellsworth American

Best Website

Daily/Weekend

1.  Sunjournal.com

2. Bangordailynews.com

3.  Pressherald.com


Weekly Combined

1. Fenceviewer.com/ellsworthamerican.com

2. Sjvalley-times.com

3.  Keepmecurrent.com

Best Staff Blog

Steve Mistler, Sun Journal

Breaking News Online

1. Sun Journal

Best Special Online Project

1. The Portland Press Herald

2. The Portland Press Herald

3. Sun Journal

Multi-Media Presentation

1.  Daryn Slover and Scott Thistle, Sun Journal

2. Gregory Rec, The Portland Press Herald

3.  Bangor Daily News

Local Ad

Daily

1. Shelley Sund and Nicole Stevens, Bangor Daily News

2. Bangor Daily News

3. Linda Perry, Sun Journal

Weekly 1

1. Staff, Mount Desert Islander

2. Staff, Mount Desert Islander

3. Robert J. Gray Jr., The Original Irregular

Weekly 2

1.  Traci Goff, American Journal

2. The Ellsworth American

3. Suzi Thayer, Boothbay Register

Ad Campaign or Series

Daily

1. Kathy Keegan Bangor Daily News; Shelley Sund, Bangor Daily News (tie)

2. Shelley Sund, Bangor Daily News

3. Jennifer Gendron Carleton, Sun Journal

Weekly Combined

1. Mount Desert Islander

2. The Ellsworth American

3. Houlton Pioneer Times, York County Coast Star (tie)

Ad Layout

Daily

1. Journal Tribune

2.  Barb Mower, Bangor Daily News

3. Morning Sentinel

Weekly Combined

1.  Mount Desert Islander

2. The Original Irregular

3. The Ellsworth American

Self-Promotion

Daily

1. Bangor Daily News

2. Kennebec Journal

3. Journal Tribune

Sponsorship Page

Daily

1. Journal Tribune

2. The Portland Press Herald

In-paper Circulation Promo

Daily

1. Bangor Daily News

2. Kennebec Journal

3. Journal Tribune